Tuesday, Dec 11, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by PHS Photography Class

Standing, l-r: Nathaniel Gill, Vance Blair, Corbin McDonald, Matt Soto, Travis Greathouse, Christen Pena, D.J. Brown, Steven Howard and Alexis Ramirez. Sitting: Bethany Curtis, Cheyenne Gill, Andi Soliz, Haily Berry, Kim Rivera, Matti Smith and Kelbie Oden.

Post Qualifiers Head to Odessa

Region 1 Meet Friday and Saturday

Published April 25, 2012 @ 5:39 p.m.

Sixteen Post High School student-athletes, eight Lady Lopes and eight Antelopes, will board the bus to compete in the Region 1 Track and Field meet at Odessa's Ratliffe Stadium set for April 27 and 28.

Coaches Beau Riker and Richard Soliz are taking alternate back-up runners along with the twelve qualifiers from the recent District 3-2A competition.  (Click here to read District Meet Fruitful for Post HS Track Teams.)

Both Corbin McDonald and Haily Berry are coming off a record setting district meet and are expected to lead their Post teammates in the individual and relay running events.

The Post delegation plans to leave town about 2:00 p.m. Thursday to be ready for Friday morning's field events starting at 9:00 a.m.

At that time McDonald will compete in the high jump, Berry in the long jump and Alexis Ramirez in the discus.  Later at 11:30 a.m. Travis Greathouse will throw the discus, McDonald will triple jump and Ramirez is scheduled to heave the shot put. 

Preliminary running events are scheduled for 3:00 p.m., Friday.

Saturdays schedule begins at 9:00 a.m. to complete the field events.  The finals of the running events will start at 1:15 p.m.

(Click here for the complete schedule of the Region 1 Track and Field Meet.)

Go Lopes and Lady Lopes!

2012 Post Track & Field Regional Qualifiers and Alternates
Lady Lopes
Haily Berry; Long Jump, Triple Jump, 200 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay 
Kelbie Oden; Long Jump, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay 
Bethany Curtis; 400 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay 
Matti Smith; 200 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay 
Alexis Ramirez; Shot Put and Discus
Andi Soliz; 4x400 M Relay (Alternate)
Kim Rivera; 4x100 M Relay (Alternate) and 4x400 M (Alternate)
Cheyenne Gill; 4x100 M Relay (Alternate)
Antelopes
Corbin McDonald; High Jump, Triple Jump, 100 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay 
Darren Brown; 100 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay 
Matthew Soto;  4x100 M Relay (Alternate), and 4x200 M Relay 
Vance Blair; Pole Vault , 4x100 M Relay (Alternate), and 4x200 M Relay 
Steven Howard; 4x100 M Relay
Nathaniel Gill; 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay (Alternate) 
Travis Greathouse; Discus
Christen Pena; 4x200 M Relay (Alternate)
Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!