Post Qualifiers Head to Odessa
Region 1 Meet Friday and Saturday
Published April 25, 2012 @ 5:39 p.m.
Sixteen Post High School student-athletes, eight Lady Lopes and eight Antelopes, will board the bus to compete in the Region 1 Track and Field meet at Odessa's Ratliffe Stadium set for April 27 and 28.
Coaches Beau Riker and Richard Soliz are taking alternate back-up runners along with the twelve qualifiers from the recent District 3-2A competition. (Click here to read District Meet Fruitful for Post HS Track Teams.)
Both Corbin McDonald and Haily Berry are coming off a record setting district meet and are expected to lead their Post teammates in the individual and relay running events.
The Post delegation plans to leave town about 2:00 p.m. Thursday to be ready for Friday morning's field events starting at 9:00 a.m.
At that time McDonald will compete in the high jump, Berry in the long jump and Alexis Ramirez in the discus. Later at 11:30 a.m. Travis Greathouse will throw the discus, McDonald will triple jump and Ramirez is scheduled to heave the shot put.
Preliminary running events are scheduled for 3:00 p.m., Friday.
Saturdays schedule begins at 9:00 a.m. to complete the field events. The finals of the running events will start at 1:15 p.m.
(Click here for the complete schedule of the Region 1 Track and Field Meet.)
Go Lopes and Lady Lopes!
2012 Post Track & Field Regional Qualifiers and Alternates |
Lady Lopes |
Haily Berry; Long Jump, Triple Jump, 200 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay |
Kelbie Oden; Long Jump, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay |
Bethany Curtis; 400 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay |
Matti Smith; 200 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x400 M Relay |
Alexis Ramirez; Shot Put and Discus |
Andi Soliz; 4x400 M Relay (Alternate) |
Kim Rivera; 4x100 M Relay (Alternate) and 4x400 M (Alternate) |
Cheyenne Gill; 4x100 M Relay (Alternate) |
Antelopes |
Corbin McDonald; High Jump, Triple Jump, 100 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay |
Darren Brown; 100 M Dash, 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay |
Matthew Soto; 4x100 M Relay (Alternate), and 4x200 M Relay |
Vance Blair; Pole Vault , 4x100 M Relay (Alternate), and 4x200 M Relay |
Steven Howard; 4x100 M Relay |
Nathaniel Gill; 4x100 M Relay, and 4x200 M Relay (Alternate) |
Travis Greathouse; Discus |
Christen Pena; 4x200 M Relay (Alternate) |