Monday, Dec 10, 2018
Garza County News

TGP

8th Grade Boys Run for Record at D-City

Track and Field Round-up

Published March 7, 2012 @ 7:08 p.m.

DENVER CITY - A new school record was set by the 8th grade boys 1600 meter relay team Thursday night (3/1/12) at the Mustang Relays at Denver City while the team won it's second track and field meet in a row placing first with 192 points. 

Runners Blaine Reece, Cambry Gilbert, Jordan Solorzano, and Aron Lopez ran a 3:50.81 breaking the former record of 3:51.57.  As a team, the 8th grade boys finished first in ten different individual and team events. 

The varsity girls team competed at Cottonwood Creek Relays at Roby last Saturday with just four athletes and did well.  The rest of the team was playing softball at the Ralls tournament.  See track resluts below.

Both the varsity and JV boys teams claimed first place at the Cottonwood Creek Relays.  But detailed results were not available at press time.  Those will be posted as soon as available.

See the results of the 7th and 8th grade teams below.

______________________________________________________

Cottonwood Creek High School Relays @ Roby (3/3/2012)
Varsity Girls, Team Finish: 8th with 24 points
Long Jump: 5th, Cheyenne Gill, 2 pts
3200 M Run: 3rd, Kim Rivera 6 pts
400 M Dash: 2nd, Matti Smith, 8 pts
200 M Dash: 4th, Smith, 4 pts
1600 M Run: 4th, Rivera, 4 pts

Mustang Junior High Relays @ Denver City (March 1, 2012)

8th Girls, 6th Place finish, 21 points

200 M Dash: 3rd, Seirra Scott
2400 M Run: 3rd, Alexis Hallmark
100 M Hurdles: 6th, Lauren Record
4x100 M Relay: 5th, Taylor Roberts, Kaitlyn Walden, Ali Whitfill, Seirra Scott
4x400 M Relay: 5th, Roberts, Scott, Whitfill, Walden

8th Boys, 1st Place finish, 192 points

400 M Relay: 1st, Christian Saucedo, Blaine Reece, Cambry Gilbert, Aron Lopez
800 M Run: 3rd, Alonzo Armendariz
110 M Hurdles: 1st, Gilbert; 3rd, Shandon Wiley; 5th, Wyatt Gray
100 M Dash: 2nd, Reece
200 M Dash: 3rd, Saucedo
800 M Relay: 1st, Jordan Solarzano, Wiley, Saucedo, Curtis
400 M Dash: 1st, Solarzano
300 M Hurdles: 1st, Lopez
1600 M Run: 6th, Chris Rosas
1600 M Relay: 1st, Reece, Gilbert, Solorzano, Lopez (School record, 3:50.81)
Pole Vault: 4th, Gray
Long Jump: 1st, Solarzano; 3rd, Gilbert; 5th, Reece
Triple Jump: 1st, Wiley; 2nd, Curtis
High Jump: 1st, Gilbert; 6th, Curtis
Discus: 1st, Rafael Gonzalez; 4th, Jabren Rodriguez

7th Girls, 5th Place finish, 39 pts

2400 M Run: 2nd, Victoria Gutierrez
400 M Dash: 6th, Brooklyn Courtney
100 M Hurdles: 3rd, Kally Comeaux; 4th, Yvette Armendariz
300 M Hurdles: 3rd, Armendariz 
400 M Relay: 5th, Sagario Alaniz, Lauren Lynch, Katie Quintana, Courtney
1600 M Relay: 5th, Armendariz, Courtney, Lauren Lynch, Comeaux
Discus: 3rd, Courtney

7th Boys, 5th Place finish, 68.5 points

400 M Relay: 2nd, Auggie Menchaca, A.J. Reed, Jose DeLuna, A.J. Escobedo
100 M Dash: 5th, Reed
110 M Hurdles: 3rd, Bryce Phelps; 6th, Adrian Rogers
800 M Relay: 5th, Menchaca, Phelps, Kevin Finch, Rogers
300 M Hurdles: 2nd, Escobedo; 3rd, Rogers
1600 M Relay: 5th, Menchaca, Escobedo, DeLuna, Reed
Long Jump: 6th, Escobedo
Shot Put: 3rd, Colton "Bull" Smith
Discus: 4th, Smith
Pole Vault: 4th, Menchaca; 6th, T.J. Redman
High Jump: 4th, Phelps

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!