McDonald Sets School Records at Sundown
All Post teams top finishers
Published March 26, 2012 @ 7:57 p.m.
SUNDOWN - "All in" has been the Post High School theme this track season as all three squads placed in the top three positions in their respective categories while witnessing the record breaking performances of senior jumper Corbin McDonald.
The JV boys again were the top point collectors of the Post teams with 175 points and a second place finish just one shy of tying first place New Deal. The Lady Lopes put together 85 points and came in third. The varsity boys, also in third place, tallied 84 points.
McDonald had a stellar day breaking his own high jump and triple jump school records. He landed in the soft pit after clearing a 6'6" high jump pole breaking last year's record by one inch. McDonald also increased his hop, skip and jump best by 1.5 inches with a 46'0.5" triple jump. Both efforts were the best of the meet.
Lady Lope Haily berry accounted for 30 of her team's 85 points placing first in the 200 meter dash, second in the long and triple jumps and second place as part of the the 4 x 400 meter relay with fellow runners Bethany Curtis, Anahica Duran and Kelbie Oden.
The JV boys' effort was led by first place finishes by the 4 x 100 meter relay team (Christen Pena, David Hernandez, Christian Perez, Bryan Smith), the 4 x 400 meter relay team (Bryan Smith, Alan Alaniz, Freddy Araiza, Campbell Kirkpatrick) and Paden Babbs winning vault of 10' 6".
(Click here to see complete meet results.)
POST INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Varsity Boys Results: | |||||
3rd Place with 84 points | |||||
4 x 100 M Relay | 2nd | Steven Howard | 43.60 | ||
Nathaniel Gill | |||||
Darren Brown | |||||
Corbin McDonald | |||||
110 M Hurdles | 8th | Taylor Soto | 18.03 | ||
100 M Dash | 2nd | Darren Brown | 10.64 | ||
4 x 200 M Relay | 5th | Vance Blair | 1:36.92 | ||
Steven Howard | |||||
Matthew Soto | |||||
Nathaniel Gill | |||||
400 M Dash | 7th | Isaac Stern | 55.80 | ||
4 x 400 M Relay | 1st | Darren Brown | 3:32.36 | ||
Isaac Stern | |||||
Matthew Soto | |||||
Corbin McDonald | |||||
Triple Jump | 1st | Corbin McDonald | 46' 0.5" | ||
**New School Record. Old School Record was set by Corbin in 2011 at 45'11" | |||||
5th | Darren Brown | 39' 5.5" | |||
High Jump | 1st | Corbin McDonald | 6' 6" | ||
**New School Record. Old School Record was set by Corbin in 2011 at 6' 5" | |||||
4th | Taylor Soto | 5' 8" | |||
Discus | 3rd | Travis Greathouse | 120' 9" | ||
5th | Mondo Martinez | 109' 0" | |||
Shot Put | 6th | Travis Greathouse | 36' 7" | ||
7th | Nathaniel Gill | 36' 5.5" | |||
8th | Mondo Martinez | 36' 4.5" | |||
Varsity Girls: | |||||
3rd Place with 85 points | |||||
3200 M Run | 3rd | Kimberly Rivera | 13:56.59 | ||
100 M Dash | 7th | Kelbie Oden | 13.32 | ||
800 M Run | 3rd | Andi Soliz | 2:42.74 | ||
4 x 200 M Relay | 7th | Anahica Duren | 1:59.44 | ||
Cheyenne Gill | |||||
Bethany Curtis | |||||
Matti Smith | |||||
400 M Dash | 4th | Bethany Curtis | 66.12 | ||
200 M Dash | 1st | Haily Berry | 26.78 | ||
1600 M Run | 4th | Andi Soliz | 6:23.12 | ||
6th | Kimberly Rivera | 6:25.68 | |||
4 x 400 M Relay | 2nd | Haily Berry | 4:25.64 | ||
Bethany Curtis | |||||
Anahica Duren | |||||
Kelbie Oden | |||||
Triple Jump | 2nd | Haily Berry | 35' 8.75" | ||
Long Jump | 2nd | Haily Berry | 16' 7" | ||
4th | Kelbie Oden | 15' 10" | |||
High Jump | 6th | Kelbie Oden | 4' 6" | ||
Discus | 3rd | Alexis Ramirez | 102' 10" | ||
6th | Sara Greer | 85' 2" | |||
Shot Put | 1st | Alexis Ramirez | 33' 8" | ||
JV Boys: | |||||
2nd Place with 175 points | |||||
3200 M Run: | 3rd | Ricky Fontenot | 12:53.27 | ||
7th | Ethan Self | 13:52.93 | |||
4 x 100 M Relay "A" | 1st | Christen Pena | 46.84 | ||
David Hernandez | |||||
Christian Perez | |||||
Bryan Smith | |||||
4 x 100 M Relay "B" | 5th | Blake Altman | 48.48 | ||
Dylan Pearson | |||||
Pake Jones | |||||
Freddy Araiza | |||||
800 M Run | 6th | Jonah Jones | 2:35.30 | ||
7th | Alejo Rodriguez | 2:35.78 | |||
8th | Josiel Delgadillo | 2:35.97 | |||
110 M Hurdles | 3rd | Campbell Kirkpatrick | 19.00 | ||
4th | Carson Kirkpatrick | 20.18 | |||
6th | Erik Gomez | 21.59 | |||
100 M Dash | 6th | Dylan Pearson | 12.17 | ||
4 x 200 M Relay "A" | 2nd | Christen Pena | 1:40.17 | ||
David Hernandez | |||||
Pake Jones | |||||
Alan Alaniz | |||||
4 x 200 M Relay "B" | 6th | Christian Perez | 1:44.32 | ||
Dylan Pearson | |||||
Paden Babb | |||||
Kaleb Crenshaw | |||||
400 M Dash | 4th | Freddy Araiza | 58.04 | ||
5th | Bryan Smith | 58.72 | |||
300 M Hurdles | 3rd |
Campbell Kirkpatrick | 48.15 | ||
7th | Carson Kirkpatrick | 50.61 | |||
8th | Erik Gomez | 60.26 | |||
200 M Dash | 7th | Christen Pena | 25.80 | ||
1600 M Run | 5th | Ricky Fontenot | 5:52.14 | ||
6th | Ethan Self | 6:01.65 | |||
7th | Blaine Osborn | 6:09.39 | |||
4 x 400 M Relay "A" | 1st | Bryan Smith | 3:50.53 | ||
Alan Alaniz | |||||
Freddy Araiza | |||||
Campbell Kirkpatrick | |||||
4 x 400 M Relay "B" | 3rd | Carson Kirkpatrick | 3:59.26 | ||
Pake Jones | |||||
David Hernandez | |||||
Christian Perez | |||||
Triple Jump | 2nd | Christen Pena | 39' 4.5" | ||
3rd | Ethan Self | 37' 4.5" | |||
4th | Christian Perez | 36' 9" | |||
High Jump | 3rd | Dylan Pearson | 5' 2" | ||
5th | Ethan Self | 5' 0" | |||
7th | Blake Altman | 5' 2" | |||
Shot Put | 2nd | Bryan Smith | 37' 5.5" | ||
8th | Jayson Walden | 31' 11.5" | |||
Discus | 3rd | Marco Erives | 94' 6" | ||
4th | Bryan Smith | 93' 7" | |||
8th | Alejo Rodriguez | 86' 2" | |||
Pole Vault | 1st | Paden Babb | 10' 6" | ||
5th | Marco Erives | 8' 0" | |||
6th | Erik Gomez | 8' 0" |