Sunday, Dec 16, 2018
Garza County News

TGP

Post Tracksters Compete Well Over Spring Break

Published March 21, 2012 @ 7:20 a.m.

HAMLIN, TX - The Post boys and girls high school track and filed teams closed out the spring break week running, jumping and throwing at the Piper Relays in Hamlin on Saturday, March 17.

Boys head track coach Beau Riker said "the kids did well among some stiff competition".  Twenty-six varsity girls' teams competed along with twenty-two varsity boys' teams and nineteen teams in the JV boys' division.

The Post varsity girls' team finished in 5th place with 41 points, the varsity boys picked up 54 points for a 4th place finish and the JV boys also placed 4th with 68 points.  Click here for complete team results.

This Thursday the Post Junior High teams compete at Sundown and the high school teams are at the Sundown Roughneck Relays on Friday. 

Click here for complete meet indivdual results.

Here's how the Post Lopes and Lady Lopes did at the Piper Relays Track and field meet. 

Varsity Boys Results:



4th Place with 54 points






4 x 100 M Relay

2nd

Nathaniel Gill

45.24



Vance Blair




Darren Brown




Corbin McDonald


100 M Dash

7th

Nanthaniel Gill

11.93

200 M Dash

2nd

Darren Brown

22.81

4 x 400 M Relay

3rd

Darren Brown

3:35..77



Dalton Holly




Matthew Soto




Corbin McDonald


Triple Jump

3rd

Corbin McDonald

45'0.5"

High Jump

2nd

Corbin McDonald

6'3"

Long Jump

5th

Dalton Holly

19'3.5"

Discus

5th

Travis Greathouse

136'00"





Varsity Girls:




5th Place with 41 points






3200 M Run

5th

Kimberly Rivera

13:50.01

4 x 100 M Relay

4th

Anahica Duren

53.57



Kelbie Oden




Matti Smith




Haily Berry


100 M Dash

6th

Kelbie Oden

13.57

800 M Run

7th

Bethany Curtis

2:42.31

200 M Dash

2nd

Haily Berry

27.06

1600 M Run

7th

Kimberly Rivera

6:32.99

4 x 400 M Relay

5th

Haily Berry

4:35.81



Bethany Curtis




Matti Smith




Kelbie Oden


Triple Jump

1st

Haily Berry

36' 2.5"

Long Jump

2nd

Haily Berry

16' 3.5"

High Jump

7th

Kelbie Oden

4' 10"





JV Boys:




4th Place with 68 points


3200 M Run:

3rd

Ricky Fontenot

13:04.88


4th

Ethan Self

13:32.56

4 x 100 M Relay

1st

Blake Altman

48.65



Freddy Araiza




Christian Perez




Bryan Smith


800 M Run

3rd

Josiel Delgadillo

2:31.44


4th

Jonah Jones

2:33.18


5th

Alejo Rodriguez

2:34.40

110 M Hurdles

7th

Carson Kirkpatrick

22.00

100 M Dash

7th

Blake Altman

12.78

4 x 200 M Relay

7th

Christian Perez

1:47.75



Ethan Self




Alejo Rodriguez




Alan Alaniz


400 M Dash

6th

Bryan Smith

59.58

300 M Hurdles

7th

Carson Kirkpatrick

51.13

1600 M Run

6th

Ricky Fontenot

5:57.04

4 x 400 M Relay

5th

Bryan Smith

4:06.96



Freddy Araiza




Carson Kirkpatrick




Alan Alaniz


Triple Jump

3rd

Christian Perez

35' 8"


4th

Ethan Self

35' 1"

High Jump

3rd

Ethan Self

5' 2"

Shot Put

3rd

Bryan Smith

37' 4.5"

Discus

1st

Bryan Smith

111' 6.5"

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!