Monday, Dec 10, 2018
Garza County News

TGP

Antelope Tracksters Clean-up at Roby

Cottonwood Creek Relays results

Published March 10, 2012 @ 10:28 a.m.

ROBY - Both the Post varsity and junior varsity boys’ track and field teams were champions at Roby's Cottonwood Creek Relays on Saturday, March 3.

The varsity Lopes were led by senior Corbin McDonald who placed first in the 100 meter dash, triple jump, high jump and was part of two relays teams that placed in the top two finishes.

Senior Parker Loftus participated in the triple jump for the first time and finished 3rd with a leap of 36' 7.5".

The junior varsity guys dominated the field events to pull out the first place team finish:  Christian Pena won the triple and long jumps, Ethan Self the high jump, Bryan Smith the shot put (second in the discus) and Post swept the top three spots in the pole vault event with Paden Babb (1st), Marco Erives (2nd) and Erik Gomez (3rd).          

Post Results

Varsity Boys, 1st place Champions           
4 x 100 M Relay: 2nd, Steven Howard, Dalton Holly, Darren Brown, Corbin McDonald, 44.71   
110 M Hurdles: 1st, Taylor Soto, 17.28
100 M Dash: 1st, Corbin McDonald, 10.97
4 x 200 M Relay: 4th, Vance Blair, Matthew Soto, Steven Howard, Nathaniel Gill, 1:41.18   
300 M Hurdles: 1st, Taylor Soto, 45.02
200 M Dash: 1st, Darren Brown, 23.75
4 x 400 M Relay: 1st, Darren Brown, Dalton Holly, Matthew Soto, Corbin McDonald, 3:36.11   
Triple Jump: 1st, Corbin McDonald, 43'3"; 3rd, Parker Loftus, 36'7.5"; 4th, Vance Blair, 34'7"
High Jump: 2nd, Corbin McDonald    6'0"; 4th, Taylor Soto, 5'6"; 5th, Nathaniel Gill, 5'4"
Long Jump: 5th, Vance Blair, 17'8"
Discus: 6th, Travis Greathouse, 106'8"
   
JV Boys, 1st place Champions           
3200 M Run: 6th, Ethan Self, 14:01.34
4 x 100 M Relay: 4th, Christen Pena, Pake Jones, Christian Perez, Bryan Smith, 48.45   
800 M Run: 3rd, Josiel Delgadillo, 2:31.44; 4th, Jonah Jones, 2:33.18; 5th, Alejo Rodriguez, 2:34.40
100 M Dash: 3rd, Blake Altman, 26.06
4x 200 M Relay:    3rd, Christen Pena, Christian Perez, Blake Altman, David Hernandez, 1:42.63   
400 M Dash: 1st, Alan Alaniz, 59.52
300 M Hurdles: 6th, Carson Kirkpatrick, 52.05
200 M Dash: 4th, Christen Pena, 26.06
1600 M Run: 5th, Ricky Fontenot, 6:02.26
4 x 400 M Relay: 3rd, Bryan Smith, Pake Jones, Carson Kirkpatrick, Alan Alaniz, 4:02.41   
Triple Jump: 1st, Christen Pena, 38' 6"; 2nd, Ethan Self, 36' 4"; 3rd, David Hernandez, 35' 6";            
Long Jump: 1st, Christen Pena, 16'4"; 2nd, Carson Kirkpatrick, 15' 11.5"
High Jump: 1st, Ethan Self, 5'4"
Shot Put: 1st, Bryan Smith, 38' 4"
Discus: 2nd, Bryan Smith, 110' 10"; 3rd, Marco Erives, 98' 0"; 6th, Alejo Rodriguez, 88'10"
Pole Vault: 1st, Paden Babb, 7' 0"; 2nd, Marco Erives, 7' 0"; 3rd, Erik Gomez, 6'0"

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!