Monday, Dec 17, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by Jim Plummer

Caycee Holson, #44 seen in a previous tournament, will lead the Post 5th-6th grade girls team in this weekend's Brynne's Smiles Basketball Classic in Post.

Basketball Tourney To Benefit Brynne's Smiles

Teams from all over coming to Post

Published June 7, 2012 @ 8:19 p.m.

Starting Friday evening, basketball teams and their families from the region will swarm the City of Post for the  Brynne's Smiles Basketball Tournament Classic hosted by the Post Youth Athletic Group.

PYAG's Director of Programs Becky Justice told The Garza Post that she's expecting 26 teams and 260 boy and girl players ranging from 3rd through 8th grades.  "Tournament play will begin on Friday evening and conclude with the last championship game running at 9:00 p.m. in Antelope Arena on Saturday," said Justice.  A total of 47 games will be played between the middle school, the old high school and the Antelope Arena gymnasiums.

The proceeds for the event will benefit Brynne's Smiles, a local non-profit organization.  According to the web site,  the foundation's focus is to allow families and individuals to help other families and individuals who are struggling with everyday needs.

Teams from as far as Breckenridge, Andrews, Graham, Coleman and many places in between are expected to play.

Justice explained that the tournament will be "operating with double-elimination bracket sets.  Therefore, the only definite match-ups are the initial tournament start games."  Here's a list: 

Fri 6:00PM-- 3/4th Girls Post VS O'Donnell   - Antelope Arena
Fri 7:00PM-- 3/4th Boys Code Red (Lubbock) VS Frenship--Old HS Gym
Fri 7:00 PM- 5/6th Girls   Post VS Frenship Lady Tarheels---Old HS Gym
Fri 8:00 PM- 7/8th Girls   Post VS Tahoka--- Antelope Arena
Fri 9:00 PM-  7/8th Girls  Post VS Lubbock Christian Lady Rebels-- Old HS Gym
Fri 9:00 PM - 7/8th Boys Post VS Tahoka-- Antelope Arena
Sat 8:00 AM- 3/4th Girls  Abernathy VS Breckenridge-- Post Middle School Gym
Sat 8:00 AM- 7/8th Boys O'Donnell VS Winner Game 1--Old High School Gym
Sat 8:00 AM- 5/6th Girls Brownfield VS O'Donnell---Antelope Arena
Sat 9:00 AM- 5/6th Boys Post VS Code Red (Lubbock) -- Antelope Arena
Sat 9:00 AM- 5/6th Boys Andrews VS O'Donnell-- Old High School Gym
Sat 9:00 AM- 7/8th Girls O'Donnell VS Post --- Antelope Arena
Sat 10:00 AM-3/4th Boys Post VS Graham-- Antelope Arena
Sat 11:00 AM- 5/6th Boys Brownfield VS Winner Game 1 -- Post Middle School Gym
Sat 11:00 AM- 7/8th Boys Roswell NM VS Coleman-- Antelope Arena

Games will continue throughout the day on Saturday with Championship Games as follows:

4:00 PM- 3/4th Girls Championship- Antelope Arena
7:00 PM- 5/6th Girls Championship- Old HS Gym
7:00 PM- 3/4th Boys Championship- Antelope Arena
8:00 PM- 5/6th Boys Championship- Old HS Gym
8:00 PM- 7/8th Boys Championship- Antelop Arena
9:00 PM- 7/8th Girls Champtionship--Antelope Arena * Round Robin Set Final

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Support our sponsors!

 

 


Click for more!