Monday, Dec 10, 2018
Garza County News

TGP

48th Annual GCJLA Stock Show Has Successful Run

Published Jan. 25, 2012 @ 6 a.m.

The 2012 GCJLA Livestock show began on Thursday, January 19, 2012 at 3 p.m. with the weighing in of all animals.  The 48th Annual show kicked off at 6:00 pm.  Sky Moore led the prayer and Jaden Binford of Southland FFA led the Pledge of Allegiance.  The show began with the Peewee rabbit exhibitors.  There were 9 exhibitors aged 2 – 8:  Kersten Guthrie, Lane Norman, Sarah Palmer, Kasen Wink, Kendall Swaffar, Jaden Kirkland, Kohen Hudman, Emily Hadderton and Addee Williams.

The Market Rabbits were first to show followed by the Fancy Rabbits.  Ribbon presenters for the show were Corbin Mason and Ashley Graves of Southland FFA.  See below for results.

(Click here to see photos from the stock show.)

Rabbits (Market)
Heavy Weight
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 1   Reserve Grand
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 2
Madison Guthrie, Garza 4-H, 3    
Light Weight Market
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 1   Grand Champion
Madison Guthrie, Garza 4-H, 2
Rabbits(Fancy)
Junior Bucks
Jacob Isbell, Garza 4-H, 1   Reserve Grand
Jessi Isbell, Garza 4-H, 2
Cord Isbell, Garza 4-H, 3        
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 4
Junior Does
Cord Isbell, Garza 4-H, 1
Madison Guthrie, Garza 4-H, 2
Jessi Isbell, Garza 4-H, 3
Madison Guthrie, Garza 4-H, 4
Senior Bucks
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 1
Cord Isbell, Garza 4-H, 3
Jessi Isbell, Garza 4-H, 4
Cord Isbell, Garza 4-H, 5
Addie Quintana, Garza 4-H, 6
Jessi Isbell, Garza 4-H, 7
Addie Quintana, Garza 4-H, 8
Senior Does
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 1   Grand Champion
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 2
Jacob Isbell, Garza 4-H, 2
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 3  
Jacob Isbell, Garza 4-H, 4
Addie Quintana, Garza 4-H, 5

At 9:00 a.m. Saturday, January 21, 2012 announcer Ronnie Metsgar began the full day of showing. Curt Greer led the opening prayer followed by Haley Krauser of Garza 4-H leading the Pledge of Allegiance.  The judge for the day was Todd Beyers of Plainview. During the Swine show MaKaylee Butler and Haley Krauser of Garza 4-H were ribbon presenters.
                                              
Swine
Cross Heavy Weight
Audree Williams, Garza 4-H, 1   Reserve Breed Champion
Russ Morris, Post FFA, 2
Taylor Graves, Southland FFA, 3
Chloe Reiter, Post FFA, 4
Emily Rankin, Post FFA, 5
Brandon Matteson, Southland FFA, 6
Russ Morris, Post FFA, 7
Cross Light Weight
Remy Rodriguez, Garza 4-H, 1
Kari Dunn, Post FFA, 2
Blaine Osborn, Post FFA, 3
Kristen Hill, Southland FFA, 4
Cross Medium Weight
Callie Odom, Post FFA, 1   Breed Grand Champion   Grand Champion
Trevor Metcalf, Southland FFA, 2
Corbin Mason, Southland FFA, 3
Mondo Martinez, Garza 4-H, 4
Russ Morris, Post FFA, 5
Kari Dunn, Post FFA, 6
Katie Dunn, Post FFA, 7
Bandy Osborn, Post FFA, 8
Remy Rodriguez, Garza 4-H, 9
Duroc  Heavy Weight
Jaden Binford, Southland FFA,1   Reserve Breed Champion
Kolton Wink, Garza 4-H, 2
Brooke Blair, Post FFA, 3
Ashlynn Powers, Post FFA, 4
Meagan Reiter, Post FFA, 5
Duroc Light Weight
Ashlynn Powers, Post FFA, 1
Alexis Zarate, Southland FFA, 2
Mondo Martinez, Garza 4-H, 3
Trevor Metcalf, Southland FFA, 4
Erik Matteson, Southland FFA, 5
Duroc Medium Weight 
Alexus Rodriguez, Post FFA, 1   Breed Grand Champion
Jaden Binford, Southland FFA, 2
Blaine Graves, Southland FFA, 3
Kristen Hill, Southland FFA, 4
Hamp Heavy Weight
Dakota McDonald, Garza 4-H, 1  Breed Grand Champion  Reserve Grand Champion
Taylor Graves, Southland FFA, 2
Callie Odom, Post FFA, 3
Emily Rankin, Post FFA, 4
Hamp Light Weight
Addisen Rodriguez, Post FFA, 1
Katie Dunn, Post FFA, 2
Blaine Osborn, Post FFA, 3
Meagan Reiter, Post FFA, 4
Jaden Binford, Southland FFA, 5
Chloe Reiter, Post FFA, 6
Hamp Medium Weight
Kari Dunn, Post FFA, 1   Reserve Breed Champion
Zane Zarate, Southland FFA, 2
Brooke Swaffar, Garza 4-H, 3
Jessica Payton, Southland FFA, 4

OPB
Heavy Weight
Addisen Rodriguez, Post FFA, 1
Ashlee Graves, Southland FFA, 2
Trevor Metcalf, Southland FFA, 3
Alexus Rodriguez, Post FFA, 4
Jessica Payton, Southland FFA, 5
Light Weight
Katie Dunn, Post FFA, 1 Breed Grand Champion
Callie Odom, Post FFA, 2 Reserve Breed Champion
Russ Morris, Post FFA, 3
Ashlynn Powers, Post FFA, 4
Jaden Binford, Southland FFA, 5
Krista Matteson, Southland FFA, 6
Kolton Wink, Garza 4-H, 7

York
Heavy Weight
Audree Williams, Garza 4-H, 1   Breed Grand Champion
Brooke Swaffar, Garza 4-H, 2
Bandy Osborn, Post FFA, 3
Mondo Martinez, Garza 4-H, 4
Light Weight                        
Alexis Zarate, Southland FFA,1  Reserve Breed Champion
Dakota McDonald, Garza 4-H, 2
Zane Zarate, Southland FFA, 3
Gavin Schniers, Southland FFA, 4
Corbin Mason, Southland FFA, 5  

The ribbon presenters for the Steer show were Taylor and Ashlee Graves of Southland FFA.   

Steers
ABC
Pake Jones,Garza 4-H,1  Breed Grand Champion   Reserve Grand
Skylar Jones, Garza 4-H, 2    Reserve Breed Champion
English
Colton Thompson, Garza 4-H , 1  Breed Grand Champion
Emma Thompson, Garza 4-H, 2 Reserve Breed Champion
Exotic
Pake Jones, Garza 4-H,1  Breed Grand Champion   Grand Champion
Skylar Jones, Garza 4-H, 2    Reserve Breed Champion
Corbin Mason, Southland FFA, 3

After a lunch break, the show resumed with the Lamb show.  Ribbon presenters were Taylor Graves and Kristen Hill of Southland FFA.

Lambs
Cross
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 1  Breed Grand Champion
Medium Wool
Heavy  Weight
Rhaeden Bland, Garza 4-H, 1  Breed Grand Champion   Grand Champion
Maegen Bland, Garza 4-H, 2   Reserve Breed Champion     Reserve Grand
Rhaeden Bland, Garza 4-H, 3
M'Keison Guerrero, Southland FFA, 4
Light Weight
Landon Greer, Post FFA, 1
MaKaylee Butler, Garza 4-H, 2
Dylan Morris, Post FFA, 3
Landon Greer, Post FFA, 4
Reagan Booth, Southland FFA, 5

Medium Weight
Matti Smith, Post FFA, 1
Dylan Morris, Post FFA, 2
M'Keison Guerrero, Southland FFA, 3
Sara Greer, Post FFA, 4
MaKaylee Butler, Garza 4-H, 5

Southdown
Heavy Weight
Maegen Bland, Garza 4-H, 1
Matti Smith, Post FFA, 2
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 3
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 4
Light  Weight
Matti Smith, Post FFA, 1  Breed Grand Champion
Matti Smith, Post FFA, 2  Reserve Breed Champion
Presley Cowley, Post FFA, 3
Presley Cowley, Post FFA, 4

The ribbon presenters for the Goat show were Kari and Katie Dunn of Post FFA.  They also helped with the trophy presentations during the Peewee Goat show.

Goats
10 - Light Weight
Alexander Ramirez, Post FFA, 1
Matti Smith, Post FFA, 2
Haley Krauser, Garza 4-H, 3
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 4
Victoria Huckaby, Southland FFA, 5
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 6
11 - Light Heavy Weight
Taylor Osborn, Post FFA, 1   Division Grand Champion
Haley Krauser, Garza 4-H, 2  Reserve Division Champion
Alexis Ramirez, Post FFA, 3
Brandon Matteson, Southland FFA, 4
Walker Booth, Southland FFA, 6
12 – Medium Light Weight
Taylor Osborn, Post FFA, 1   Division Grand Champion,   Grand Champion
Paden Babb, Post FFA, 2     Reserve Division Champion
Shailey Miller, Post FFA, 3
Krista Matteson, Southland FFA, 4
Chance Wood, Southland FFA, 5
13 - Medium Heavy Weight
Kortnee McKee, Post FFA, 1
Meagan Reiter, Post FFA, 2
Chloe Reiter, Post FFA, 3
Shailey Miller, Post FFA, 4
Shailey Miller, Post FFA, 5
Dillon McKee, Post FFA, 5
14 – Heavy Light Weight
Paden Babb, Post FFA, 1
Seth Babb, Post FFA, 2
Seth Babb, Post FFA, 3
Erik Matteson, Southland FFA, 4
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 5
15 - Heavy Weight
Taylor Osborn, Post FFA, 1     Division Grand Champion,   Reserve Grand
Kortnee McKee, Post FFA, 2   Reserve Division Champion
Alexis Ramirez, Post FFA, 3
Shailey Miller, Post FFA, 4
Latham Huckaby, Southland FFA, 5
 
The show concluded with 2 classes of Peewee Goat exhibitors. In the first class ages 2-4 were Rhealee Key, Kenney Wyatt, Cassie Edwards, Brody Mesker, Payton Nelson, Kody Osborn, Lane Norman, Cooper Osborn, Christine Reiter, Ellie Edwards and Jaten Hataway.

In the second class ages 5-8 exhibiting were Carson Key, Hanna Krauser, Kasen Wink, Michael Tadlock, Johnny Winkle, Emily Hadderton, Grant Stahl, Briley Winkle, Kohen Hudman, Jake Morris, Addee Williams, Cade Edwards, and Briley Miller.

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!