Sunday, Dec 16, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by Lance Dunn

Katie Dunn dead lifts at Levelland where she placed first in the 105 lb. weight class.
(Click the above photo to see additional photos)

Lope Lifters Rank High

Powerlifting Results

Published Feb. 2, 2012 @ 5:56 a.m.

The Post High School powerlifting teams have performed well at the first two events held recently.

At the Levelland meet on January 28th, Katie Dunn and Andi Soliz finished first and second, respectively,  in the 105 pound weight class.  In a previous meet at Lamesa on January 21st, Soliz placed first while Alexis Ramirez captured the top spot in the 220 division.

As for the boys, Christian Perez finished 4th in the 123 lb. division and D.J. Brown also came in 4th in the 148 pound weight class in Levelland.  At Lamesa, Hayden Belongia finished in 3rd Place in the 114 lb. class,  D.J. Brown, 4th Place in the 148 lb. class,  Dale Diaz, 4th in the 242 lb. class and Erik Gomez finished in 5th Place in the 114 pound weight class.

As teams, the girls finished 5th in Levelland and 3rd at Lamesa.  The boys came in 11th and 9th respectively.

The Lady Lopes and Antelopes performances have put some Post student-athletes high up in the Texas High School Powerlifting Association Region 1 rankings. Considering the 1A and 2A classifications, Katie Dunn is currently ranked 6th with a total lift of 455 pounds and Andi Soliz is ranked 7th with 415 total pounds.

D.J. Brown is now the 6th best lifter in his weight class (148) totaling 1005 pounds, Dale Diaz is 7th in the 242 class with 1190 lbs. and Christian Perez (114) in ranked 12th lifting a total of 725.

Ron Holson heads up the powerlifting coaching staff and is assisted by Toby Allen and Beau Riker.

The next meet is on February 11 at Coahoma.

____________________________________________

Levelland Powerlifting Meet Results, January 28, 2012
Girls
Katie Dunn – 1st place in 105 lb. wt. class
Andi Soliz – 2nd place in 105 lb. wt. class
Team place: Tied for 5th

Boys
Erik Gomez – 6th place in 114 lb. wt. class
Christian Perez – 4th place in 123 lb. wt. class
D.J. Brown – 4th place in 148 lb. wt. class
Alan Alaniz – 12th place in 148 lb. wt. class
Alejo Rodriguez – 19th place in 148 lb. wt. class
Caden Dean – 9th place in 165 lb. wt. class
Dale Diaz – 7th place in 242 lb. wt. class
Team place: 11th

Lamesa Powerlifting Meet Results, January 21, 2012
Girls
Andi Soliz – 1st place in 105 lb. wt. class
Alexis Ramirez – 1st Place in 220 lb. wt. class
Team place: 3rd

Boys
Hayden Belongia – 3rd Place in 114 lb. wt. class
Erik Gomez – 5th Place in 114 lb. wt. class
Christian Perez – 6th Place in 123 lb. wt. class
D.J. Brown – 4th Place in 148 lb. wt. class
Alejo Rodriguez – 9th Place in 148 lb. wt. class
Keaton Collins – 10th Place in 148 lb. wt. class
Caden Dean – 8th Place in 165 lb. wt. class
Isaac Stern – 12th Place in 165 lb. wt. class
Alan Alaniz – 18th Place in 165 lb. wt. class
Ernesto Esparza – 7th Place in 220 lb. wt. class
Dale Diaz – 4th Place in 242 lb. wt. class

Team place:  9th

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!