Monday, Dec 17, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by Kristi Wink

Post High School 9th grader Brogan Macy competed in the Breakaway Roping event at the 72nd Post Stampede Rodeo.
(Click the above photo to see additional photos)

Stampede Rodeo Draws Record Crowd

Post High Schoolers earn winnings

Published Aug. 14, 2012 @ 9:31 p.m.

"We can't find two seats together" explained a Garza County couple as they looked over the standing room only crowd Saturday night at the 72nd Post Stampede Rodeo.

Stampede board member and organizer Lane Jones told The Garza Post that an estimated 3400 rodeo fans paid to attend the three day event.  Jones added that "it was the biggest rodeo since I started 13 years ago." 

The largest crowd was on Saturday with a Stampede record of 1900 people.  Friday drew about 1000 and at Thursday's show 540 people contributed at the gate.  Jones pointed out that the figures don't include the kids who were allowed in at no charge.

Another record for the Stampede organization was the number of rough stock entries.  The Texas Cowboy Rodeo Association/United Professional Rodeo Association event distributed $32,000 in prize money over the weekend.    

A couple of young Garza County ropers impressed the masses and were able to take home some prize money themselves.  Matti Smith placed second in the Breakaway Roping event winning $639.  And Aaron Macy found success twice with partners Wesley Wright and Wesley Thorp winning the third and fifth spots respectively for a total of $1327.

With his Post winnings, Macy is Texas' top prize winning header in the Team Roping event and is in contention for the TCRA rookie of the year.   

Other current and former Post and Garza County residents included Trent Laurence, Matt Dawson, Clint Fluitt and Reece Belongia in Ranch Bronc; Cassidy Cook, Joy McDaniel and Brogan Macy in Barrels; Brogan also competed in Breakaway Roping along with Emily Smith Stahl; while Cliff Kirkpatrick, Sterling Smith and RH Whitten competed in Calf Roping.

Noticeable improvements were evident on the Post Stampede Rodeo grounds including the new concession stands and entrance gates.

Lane Jones explained that the next upgrade to the facility may be stadium style lighting which would eliminate the telephone poles and above ground wiring.  "That project could take a couple of years."

"I thank all the sponsors and people who made this another great event," said Jones.    

Click here for a pictorial of the 72nd Post Stampede Rodeo courtesy of professional photographer Craig Kelley.

Here's the complete list of cash winners courtesy of the Texas Cowboys Rodeo Association:

CARD # BAREBACK - 16 Score  Amt. Won 
CARD# SADDLE BRONC - 26 SCORE Amt. Won
  Cameron Hooper 75  $    772.99
  Dean Wadsworth 81  $  1,019.43
NM196 J R Chino 74  $    579.74
U2781 Kobyn Williams 77  $     843.68
1274R Tyler Staker 68  $    386.50
U3313 Aaron Lide 75  $     667.90
U5028 Stetson Cravens 67  $    193.25
  Dylan Henson 74  $     492.14
       
  Jace Lane 73  $     246.06
       
  Corey Gray 73  $     246.06
CARD# CALF ROPING - 54 TIME Amt. Won
CARD# BARRELS - 49 TIME Amt. Won
U5826 Catfish Brown 8.0  $ 1,204.87
6079 Carley Richardson 17.284  $     896.50
  Seth Hall 8.9  $    997.13
767 Cindy Smith 17.483  $     753.06
4038 Joseph Gernentz 9.0  $    789.39
  Kenzie Rae McNeil 17.571  $     645.48
3282 Ryan Brewer 9.1  $    581.66
9062 Kellie Collier 17.584  $     537.90
1231R Kody Mahaffey 9.2  $    373.93
U3829 Leslie Lutrell 17.593  $     394.46
NM254 Kit Pettigrew 9.4  $    207.74
NM408 Kelly Waide 17.602  $     251.02
       
NM130 Caren Lamb 17.637  $     107.60
       
       
CARD # BREAKAWAY - 28 TIME Amt. Won
CARD# Steer Wrestling - 12 TIME Amt. Won
9062 Kellie Collier 2.5  $    852.73
1231R Kody Mahaffey 4.6  $     590.48
  Mattie Smith 2.6  $    639.55
5871 Tod Dannecker 5.5  $     459.25
  Maddison Anderson 2.7  $    213.18
1261R Christian Pettigrew 5.9  $     262.43
  Tate Bailey 2.7  $    213.18
       
2005 Julie Dawson 2.7  $    213.18
       
       
       
       
       
CARD# RANCH BRONCS - 17 Score Amt. Won
CARD# TEAM ROPING - 59 TIME Amt. Won
1264R Dane Dickerson 73  $    796.30
8135 Bailey Herwig 6.0  $  1,375.25
1294R Ty Looper 68  $    597.23
  Casey Hatley    $  1,375.25
1267R Devyn Sisneros 67  $    398.15
5830 Jake Brown 6.2  $  1,138.14
C8430 Andrew Jenkins 63  $    199.08
4043 Josh Patton    $  1,138.14
       
1235R Aaron Macy 6.6  $     901.03
       
  Wesley Wright    $     901.03
       
U459 Tommy Edens 6.9  $     663.92
CARD# BULLRIDING - 32 Score Amt. Won
1232R Justin Hendricks    $     663.92
  Hawk Tucker 86  $ 1,545.98
1235R Aaron Macy 8.0  $     426.80
U5165 Kyle Kirkland 79  $ 1,159.49
1248R Wesley Thorp    $     426.80
  Mitch Brewer 60  $    772.99
  Jackie Gillespie 8.5  $     237.12
9028 Jake Shannon 46  $    386.50
  Bubba Garcia    $     237.12

..

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!