Wednesday, Dec 12, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by Jim Plummer

8th Grade Boys Post Junior High School 2012 Track and Field team.
(Click the above photo to see additional photos)

8th Grade Boys Tracksters Finish 2nd

Junior High District Meet

Published April 20, 2012 @ 12:50 p.m.

ACUFF - The end result of the District 3-2A junior high school was a surprise to many when Denver City outscored the formerly undefeated 8th Grade Post Antelopes.  Even with 194 points, the Bold Gold didn't have the number of competitors to keep up with the D-City Mustangs' 247 total points.

As previously reported on The Garza Post, this group of boys went into this year's district meet with an unblemished two year record.

Coach Kevin James expressed "I would like to say that this has been an outstanding track season for Post JH track and field. These young men competed extremely well at each and every track meet we attended, and I heard many comments throughout this season, about the talents of this group of boys."

With that said, both the 8th grade and 7th grade boys performed well with some credible team and individual results.

The older kids received first place gold medals in all three relays:  the sprint relay team of Christian Saucedo, Blaine Reece, Cambry Gilbert and Jordan Solarzano who filled in for the injured Aron Lopez; the 800 meter (4 x 200 m) team of Rafael Gonzalez, Saucedo, Shandon Wiley and Jarred Curtis; and the mile relay (4 x 400 m) team of Reece, Gilbert, Solarzano and Joel Lopez.

Individuals coming in first place in their respective events were Solarzano in the 400 meter dash, Wiley in the 110 hurdles and Gilbert in the 300 meter hurdles.

Other top 8th grade finishers were Reece who came in second in the 100 meter dash, Wiley third in the 200 meter, Curtis was third in the triple jump and Solarzano third in the long jump.  Wyatt Gray pole vaulted 9' to place second and in the discuss event Gonzalez finished second and Jaybren Rodriguez third.  Rodriquez also placed third in the shot put.  

The 7th Grade boys posted 110 points in the district meet for a fourth place team finish.  The Lopes were led by Colton "Bull" Smith's winning shot put throw of 35' 2.25" and his third place discus sling of 91'8".  Teammate Ben Ayala threw 90'6" for fourth place in the discus. 

Again Post showed-up well in all three relay events placing third in the sprint, the 4-by-200 and the mile. 

For the team and individual results, please see the lists below.

Coach James added "the future looks very bright for Post track and field, and as I told these young men, I expect to see some of them competing at the State Track Meet before their high school careers are over."

Click here to read about the JH girls district meet results.

8th Grade Boys:


2nd Place with 194 points

4 x 100 M Relay 1st Christian Saucedo 47.14


Blaine Reece


Cambry Gilbert


Jordan Solarzano
800 M Run 4th Chris Rosas 02:32.9
110 M Hurdles 1st Shandon Wiley 17.71

6th Wyatt Gray 19.65
100 M Dash 2nd Blaine Reece 11.99

5th Jarred Curtis 12.64
4 x 200 M Relay 1st Rafael Gonzalez 01:44.6


Christian Saucedo


Shandon Wiley


Jarred Curtis
400 M Dash 1st Jordan Solarzano 54.5
200 M Dash 3rd Shandon Wiley 26.74

4th Rafael Gonzalez 26.86
1600 M Run 6th Chris Rosas 05:59.5
4 x 400 M Relay 1st Blaine Reece 03:53.4


Cambry Gilbert


Jordan Solarzano


Joel Lopez
300 M Hurdles 1st Cambry Gilbert 46.2

6th Jaybren Rodriguez 52.39
Triple Jump 3rd Jarred Curtis 36'3"

5th Shandon Wiley 32'6"

6th Jaybren Rodriguez 31'7.5"
High Jump 1st Cambry Gilbert 5'8"

4th Jarred Curtis 5'
Long Jump 1st Cambry Gilbert 19'1"

3rd Jordan Solarzano 17'7.5"

5th Blaine Reece 16'10"
Pole Vault 2nd Wyatt Gray 9'
Discus 2nd Rafael Gonzalez 116'1"

3rd Jaybren Rodriguez 115'5"

6th Jordan Solarzano 97'3"
Shot Put 3rd Jaybren Rodriguez 42'2.75"

4th Rafael Gonzalez 42'

5th Tristan Fannon 36'6.5"




7th Grade Boys:


4th Place with 110 points

1600 M Run 6th Chase Morris 06:30.5
4 x 100 M Relay 3rd Kevin Finch 53.8


AJ Reed


Jose DeLuna


AJ Escobedo
800 M Run 6th Chase Morris 02:56.1
110 M Hurdles 3rd AJ Escobedo 22.49

6th Adian Rogers 23.17
100 M Dash 4th AJ Reed 13.2
4 x 200 M Relay 3rd Kevin Finch 02:03.6


TJ Redman


Ben Ayala


Keegan Stanley
400 M Dash 4th Jose DeLuna 01:10.3
300 M Hurdles 5th Adrian Rogers 56.99
200 M Dash 3rd Keegan Stanley 28.64
4 x 400 M Relay 3rd Adrian Rogers 04:24.9


AJ Escobedo


Jose DeLuna


AJ Reed
Long Jump 2nd AJ Reed 16'

5th Adrian Rogers 14'10"
Triple Jump 5th Jose DeLuna 27'9"
High Jump 3rd AJ Reed 4'8"

4th AJ Escobedo 4'8"
Pole Vault 4th Kevin Finch 7'

5th TJ Redman 7'
Discus 3rd Colton Smith 91'8"

4th Ben Ayala 90'6"
Shot Put 1st Colton Smith 35'2.25"

6th Ben Ayala 29'11.25"
Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!