Tuesday, Dec 18, 2018
Garza County News

TGP

Acuff Relays are Good to Post

2nd place finishes for all three teams

Published April 10, 2012 @ 9:24 p.m.

ACUFF - In their final warm-up before the District 3-2A meet to be held Friday at Denver City, again the Post High School track and field teams achieved great success this time at the Acuff Relays at the Lubbock Roosevelt High School track on Thursday, April 5. 

The varsity girls and boys and the JV boys' teams placed second overall.  Both boys teams finished behind their Shallowater counterparts and the girls behind Monahans, both 3A schools.

Kelbie Oden, Bethany Curtis, Matti Smith and Haily Berry exchanged the baton in two different relays finishing first in the 4-by-100 and second in the 4-by-400. 

In the field events, Alexis Ramirez and Sara Greer teamed up for the Lady Lopes in the shot put placing second and fifth respectively.  Berry and Oden garnered points in the long jump finishing in second and fourth places.  The ladies accumulated 76 team points.

The varsity boys put up 93 points with the help of the Soto twins.  In the 110 meter hurdles. Taylor finished third and Tavish sixth.

Corbin McDonald had another good showing in his specialty field events finishing first in both the high and triple jumps.  On the track he led three relay teams to finish either second (4-by-400 meter) or third in both the 4-by-100 and the 4-by-200 relays.  Running with McDonald were D.J. Brown, Nathaniel Gill, Steven Howard, Vance Blair, Matt Soto and Caden Dean.

Brothers Campbell and Carson Kirkpatrick crossed the finish lines in first and third in the 300 meter hurdles and fourth and sixth in the 110 hurdles respectively to spur the JV boys to a 160 points and a second place team ranking. 

Ethan Self and Christen Pena took the top two spots in the triple jump.  Pena also placed third in the long jump while teammate Christian Perez captured first.

The 4-by-100 relay team of Pena, Dylan Pearson, David Hernandez and Bryan Smith crossed the line with a time of 46:49 and the first place medal.

Coach Beau Riker said "we have had a great track season up to this point and look to be very competitive at the District 3-2A Track Meet in Denver City this coming Friday."

 

Varsity Boys Results:              


2nd Place with 93 points 




4 x 100 M Relay 3rd       
Darren Brown 44.17


Nathaniel Gill


Steven Howard


Corbin McDonald
110 M Hurdles 3rd Taylor Soto 17.11

6th Tavish Soto 18.27
4 x 200 M Relay 3rd Vance Blair 1:32.71


Corbin McDonald


Matthew Soto


Darren Brown
300 M Hurdles 5th Taylor Soto 45.48
4 x 400 M Relay 2nd Corbin McDonald 3:33.62


Caden Dean


Matthew Soto


Darren Brown
Triple Jump 1st Corbin McDonald 44' 7.25"
Long Jump 4th Darren Brown 19' 0"
High Jump 1st Corbin McDonald 6' 4"
  2nd Taylor Soto 5' 8"
Discus 2nd Travis Greathouse 123' 3.75"
Varsity Girls Results:

4th Place with 76 points

3200 M Run 4th Kimberly Rivera 13:23.98
4 x 100 M Relay 1st Kelbie Oden 51.31


Bethany Curtis


Matti Smith


Haily Berry
800 M Run 6th Andi Soliz 2:41.40
4 x 200 M Relay 6th Anahica Duren 2:01.37


Cheyenne Gill


Callie Odom


Matti Smith
400 M Dash 4th Kelbie Oden 65.68

6th Bethany Curtis 67.63
200 M Dash 2nd Haily Berry 26.97
4 x 400 M Relay 2nd Haily Berry 4:24.06


Bethany Curtis


Matti Smith


Kelbie Oden
Triple Jump 2nd Haily Berry 35' 10"
Long Jump 2nd Haily Berry 16' 5.5"

4th Kelbie Oden 15' 5"
Discus 3rd Alexis Ramirez 100' 6.5"
Shot Put 2nd Alexis Ramirez 33' 5"

5th Sara Greer 29' 3"
JV Boys Results:             


2nd Place with 160 points
3200 M Run: 5th Ricky Fontenot 12:54.21

6th Ethan Self 13:41.34
4 x 100 M Relay  1st Christen Pena 46.49


Dylan Pearson


David Hernandez


Bryan Smith
800 M Run 6th Alejo Rodriguez 2:28.04
110 M Hurdles 4th Campbell Kirkpatrick 18.87

6th Carson Kirkpatrick 20.20
100 M Dash 5th Blake Altman 12.21
4 x 200 M Relay  3rd Christen Pena 1:40.41


Pake Jones


Alan Alaniz


David Hernandez
400 M Dash 4th Alan Alaniz 57.46

5th Freddy Araiza 57.90
300 M Hurdles 1st Campbell Kirkpatrick 46.08

3rd Carson Kirkpatrick 47.38
200 M Dash 2nd Christen Pena 24.96

3rd Blake Altman 25.09
1600 M Run 4th Ricky Fontenot 5:45.30
4 x 400 M Relay 2nd Bryan Smith 3:48.69


Alan Alaniz


Freddy Araiza


Campbell Kirkpatrick
Triple Jump 1st Ethan Self 38' 2.75"

2nd Christen Pena 37' 10.25"
High Jump 3rd Dylan Pearson 5' 2"

6th Ethan Self 5' 0"
Long Jump 1st Christian Perez 19' 4.5"

3rd Christen Pena 17' 9"

4th Dylan Pearson 17' 9"
Shot Put 1st Bryan Smith 41' 2"
Discus 2nd Bryan Smith 113' 6"

5th Alejo Rodriguez 106' 9.5"
Pole Vault 1st Paden Babb 10' 6"
Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Click for more!

 

 


Click for more!