Friday, Dec 14, 2018
Garza County News

Photo by UIL

BC Coyotes Advance to State Championship

State HS Football Playoffs

Published Dec. 2, 2011 @ 7:09 a.m.
Updated Dec. 3, 2011 @ 8:15 a.m.

The Borden County Coyotes beat Turkey Valley in a 61-56 nail biter Friday night to advance to the UIL Six-man, Division I state championship game.  Their opponent will be decided Saturday when Throckmorton and Abbott play in Springtown at 7:30 p.m.

The final game is scheduled for next Saturday, December 10 @ 2:00 p.m. at Abilene's Shotwell Stadium.

In other football playoff action of local interest:

CLASS 3A, Division II, Region I Final
Monahans 27, Shallowater 20

CLASS 2A Quarter-finals
Division I
Muleshoe 33, Eastland 27
Division II
Cisco 34, Holliday 0

CLASS 1A
Division I, Quarter-final
Stamford 49, Seymour 20

Division II, Region I Final
Wellington 20, Springlake-Earth 14

Region II Final
Munday 35, Windthorst 28

SIX-MAN
Division I
State Semifinals
Borden County 61, Turkey Valley 56
Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown

Division II
Motley County 84, Sterling City 36
Richland Springs 54, Newcastle 8

December 2, 2011

The Borden County Coyotes are in familiar territory Friday night as they play again in the UIL State Semi-final game against Turkey Valley in 6-man, Division I football playoff action.  The showdown is scheduled for Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Frendhip's Peoples Bank Stadium.  The Coyotes won in the Region II final last week 49-32 over Ira.  Turkey Valley advanced after defeating Meadow 76-48.

The winner of the semi-final contest will advance to the state championship against either Throckmorton or Abbott who play Saturday in Springtown.

Here's a list of other games of local interest. 

CLASS 3A
Division II
Region I Final
Shallowater (R2, 11-2) vs. Monahans (W4, 11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

CLASS 2A
Division I
Muleshoe (W1, 11-1) vs. Eastland (W4, 12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa
Division II
Holliday (W3, 10-2) vs. Cisco (W4, 12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown

CLASS 1A
Division I
Seymour (R4, 10-3) vs. Stamford (T4, 11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge HS

Division II
Region I Final
Springlake-Earth (W3, 7-5) vs. Wellington (W2, 12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Region II Final
Munday (R8, 11-2) vs. Windthorst (W8, 10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

SIX-MAN
Division I
State Semifinals
Valley (12-1) vs. Borden County (W5, 11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth
Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown

Division II
Motley County (12-1) vs. Sterling City (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Borden County HS
Newcastle (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 5 p.m. Friday, Jim Ned HS, Tuscola

 

 

 

Print
 
The copyright for all articles is held by the respective authors and/or The Garza Post. All rights reserved. Any publication, rewriting, or redistribution is prohibited without prior written permission.
 
blog comments powered by Disqus

Find more about Weather in Post, TX
Click for weather forecast

 


Support our sponsors!

 

 


Click for more!